Wednesday, Oct. 4 (Day 1)

Plenary
9 a.m.-1:30 p.m.

Opening Ceremony
9-9:10 a.m.

Opening Address
Wally Stevens | Global Aquaculture Alliance
9:10-9:20 a.m.

Welcoming Address
Michael Creed T.D. | Ireland’s Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine
9:20-9:30 a.m.

Keynote Address
Pearse Lyons | Alltech
9:30-10 a.m.

Shrimp Production Data and Forecasts
Jim Anderson | University of Florida
10-10:30 a.m.

Finfish Production Data and Forecasts
Ragnar Tveteras | University of Stavanger
10:30-11 a.m.

The Story Behind the Data: How Animal Disease and Other Issues Are Affecting Production
George Chamberlain | Global Aquaculture Alliance
11-11:15 a.m.

Coffee and Tea Break
11:15-11:45 a.m.

Aquafeed Sustainability
Neil Auchterlonie | IFFO-The Marine Ingredients Organisation
Kevin Fitzsimmons | University of Arizona, F3 Fish-Free Feed Challenge
Jim Sutter | U.S. Soybean Export Council
Walt Rakitsky | TerraVia
Josh Silverman | Calysta
Moderator: Dan Lee | Best Aquaculture Practices
11:45-12:15 p.m.

Presentation of F3 Fish-Free Feed Challenge
Kevin Fitzsimmons | University of Arizona, F3 Fish-Free Feed Challenge
Recipient to be announced on stage
12:15-12:30 p.m.

Social responsibility
Birgitte Krogh-Poulsen | Poulsen Consulting/GAA Standards Oversight Committee
12:30-12:45 p.m.

Marketplace Panel No. 1
Will Rash | Big Prawn Co.
Jeremy Ryland Langley | Waitrose
Jennifer Wandler | US Foods
Scott Williams | BJ’s Wholesale Club
Moderator: Iain Shone | Global Aquaculture Alliance
12:45-1:30 p.m.

Lunch
1:30-3 p.m.

Breakouts
3-5 p.m.

Deep Dive: Shrimp and Finfish Production Data and Forecasts
Jim Anderson | University of Florida
Ragnar Tveteras | University of Stavanger
George Chamberlain | Global Aquaculture Alliance
Moderator TBD
3-5 p.m., Hogan Suite

Social Responsibility Panel Discussion
Estelle Brennan | Lyons Seafoods/Seafood Task Force
John Connelly | National Fisheries Institute
Andy Hickman | Tesco
Birgitte Krogh-Poulsen | Poulsen Consulting/GAA Standards Oversight Committee
Libby Woodhatch | Seafish/Responsible Fishing Scheme
Moderator: Melanie Siggs | Global Aquaculture Alliance
3-5 p.m., Room TBD