October 22-24 — Chennai, India

October 22

— Opening Address —
Andrew Mallison, Global Aquaculture Alliance — Opening Address

— Welcoming Address —
K.S. Srinivas, Marine Products Export Development Authority — Welcoming Address

— Keynote Address — 
Fabrice DeClerck, EAT-Lancet Commission — Keynote Address: What Constitutes a Healthy Diet from a Sustainable Food System?

— Aquaculture Production Forecast and the Seafood Trade Landscape —
James Anderson, University of Florida — Aquaculture Production Forecast for Shrimp
Ragnar Tveteras, University of Stavanger — Aquaculture Production Forecast for Finfish
Gorjan Nikolik, Rabobank — Seafood Trade Landscape

— Exciting Innovations in Shrimp Farming, Disease Management and Marketing — 
Loc Tran, ShrimpVet Laboratory — Lessons Learned from AHPND, EHP and White Feces
Sreeram Raavi, Eruvaka — Intelligent Solutions for Shrimp Farming
Robins McIntosh, CP Foods — Amazing Advances in Sustainable Intensification
Travis Larkin, The Seafood Exchange — Shrimp Marketing Challenges and Opportunities
Moderator: George Chamberlain, Global Aquaculture Alliance

— How Innovations in Salmon Farming, Processing and Marketing Is a Model for Success —
Glenn Cooke, Cooke Aquaculture

— Marketplace Roundtable: Asia —
Frank Huang, Hema Fresh/Alibaba
Joe Qiao, Qingdao Meichu Food Co. Ltd.
Tommy Sekiguchi, Mitsui & Co. Ltd.
Li Zhong, Zhanjiang Guolian Aquatic Products Co. Ltd.
Moderator: Steve Hart, Global Aquaculture Alliance

— Breakout: Spotlight on India’s Bustling Shrimp Sector —
Ravikumar Yellanki, Society Of Aquaculture Professionals — Indian Shrimp Aquaculture in 2019
Ramraj Dhamodar, All India Shrimp Hatcheries Association — Diseases in Indian Shrimp Farming: Prevention and Challenge
Srinibas Mohanty, Avanti Feeds Ltd. — Indian Shrimp Production Challenges and Solutions
Victor Suresh, United Research (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. — Feed Management for Production and Cost Efficiency
Sree Atluri, Devi Seafoods Ltd. — Changes in Market Forces for Indian Shrimp Farmers
Moderator: Santhana Krishnan, SK Marine Technologies Pvt. Ltd. (Maritech)

October 23

— Beyond Certification: How Area Management, Capacity Building and Smallholder Engagement Are Driving Sustainability in Aquaculture —
Donal Maguire, Bord Iascaigh Mhara — The Story of C.L.A.M.S.
Randy Brummett, World Bank — A Partnership to Accelerate Development in India and Southeast Asia
Syed Mahmudul Huq, Bangladesh Shrimp & Fish Foundation — Leveraging the Black Tiger Shrimp Market
Moderator: Iain Shone, Global Aquaculture Alliance

— Keynote Address: Antibiotic Use in Aquaculture and Antimicrobial Resistance in Humans —
Ramanan Laxminarayan, Center for Disease Dynamics, Economics & Policy

— Panel Discussion: Antibiotic Use in Aquaculture and Antimicrobial Resistance in Humans —
Ramanan Laxminarayan, Center for Disease Dynamics, Economics & Policy
Flavio Corsin, IDH, The Sustainable Trade Initiative
Ramraj Dhamodar, All India Shrimp Hatcheries Association
Ruth Hoban, New England Seafood
Will Rash, Big Prawn Co.
Moderator: Iain Shone Global Aquaculture Alliance

— Start Me Up: Award-Winning Innovations for Shrimp —
Anugerah Erlaut, Seable — Seable: Sustainable Shrimp Solutions
Moderator: James Wright, Global Aquaculture Alliance

— Scaling Solutions for the Blue Revolution Through Investment —
Flavio Corsin, IDH, The Sustainable Trade Initiative
Mark Kahn, Omnivore Ventures
Amy Novogratz, Aqua-Spark
Tommy Sekiguchi, Mitsui & Co. Ltd.
Moderator: James Wright, Global Aquaculture Alliance

— Bold Visions for India’s Aquaculture Future, Powered by PechaKucha! —
Aditya Dash, Ram’s Assorted Cold Storage — Bold Visions for India’s Aquaculture Future
Shrikumar Suryanarayan, Sea6 Energy — Bold Visions for India’s Aquaculture Future
Rajamanohar Somasundarama, AquaConnect — Bold Visions for India’s Aquaculture Future
Ezhil Subbian, String Bio Pvt. Ltd. — Bold Visions for India’s Aquaculture Future
Moderator: James Wright, Global Aquaculture Alliance

— You Be the Judge: Global Aquaculture Innovation Award Finalists Make Their Pitch, Sponsored by Preferred Freezer Services —
Mike Forbes, Ace Aquatec — Global Aquaculture Innovation Award Finalist: Ace Aquatec
Emily Glenn, Arbiom — Global Aquaculture Innovation Award Finalist: Arbiom
Adriano Mallmann, Pegasus Science — Global Aquaculture Innovation Award Finalist: Pegasus Science
Moderator: George Chamberlain, Global Aquaculture Alliance

— Ceremony: F3 Challenge Winner Announced —
Kevin Fitzsimmons, University of Arizona

— Ceremony: Student Chef Culinary Competition Winner Announced, Sponsored by Charoen Pokphand Foods —

— Marketplace Roundtable: International —
Shaun Kenworthy, Independent Chef, Restauranteur
Dan Underkoffler, Sam’s Club
Jennifer Wandler, US Foods
Ben Wheeley, Brakes Group
Laky Zervudachi, Direct Seafoods
Moderator: Mike Berthet, Best Aquaculture Practices

— Ceremony: Presentation of Wallace R. Stevens Lifetime Achievement —
John Galiher, Preferred Freezer Services (now Lineage Logistics)
Brahmanandam Potru, Devi Seafoods

October 24

— Rani’s Story —
Rani Hong — Rani’s Voice

— Keynote Address: Corporate Social Responsibility — 
Darian McBain, Thai Union Group — Moving Beyond CSR: Addressing Modern Slavery

— Is Certification Driving Social Change and Improvement? —
Birgitte Krough-Poulsen, Poulsen Consulting/GAA Standards Oversight Committee — Is Certification Driving Social Change in Aquaculture?

— Worker Voice: Aquaculture as a Vehicle for Positive Social Change —
Darian McBain, Thai Union Group
Rani Hong, Rani’s Voice
Birgitte Krough-Poulsen, Poulsen Consulting/GAA Standards Oversight Committee
Moderator: Avery Siciliano, Best Aquaculture Practices

— Not So Novel: Bridging the Gap Between Innovation and Market Acceptance in the Feed Sector —
Karim Kurmaly, Veramaris
Chris Haacke, Corbion Algae Ingredients
Allan LeBlanc, Calysta
Darian McBain, Thai Union Group
Chloé Phan Van Phi, Innovafeed
Moderator: Dan Lee, Best Aquaculture Practices

— Marketplace Roundtable: North America —
Tony Downs, Sysco Corp.
Beth Grant, Ahold Delhaize USA
Derrick Guss, The Walt Disney Co.
Trevyr Lester, Walmart
Bob Yudovin, Harvest Meat Co.
Moderator: Chris Trosin, Best Aquaculture Practices

— Closing Address —
Travis Larkin, The Seafood Exchange — Closing Address